In which case, you will be on the hook for the medical bills.
The accident only happened a week ago. However, she signed an early offer from the liability carrier saying they will pay for up to $6,000.00 in treatment and then paid her about $2,500.00 on top of that. She signed it, sent it in and then deposited the money. Can this be withdrawn or at this point is she locked in to this deal since she has already agreed to it?
Our legislature has tried to put an end to these insurance company tactics. NRS 10.185 provides as follows:
1. A release of liability given in connection with any claim for personal injury sustained by a releasor is voidable by a releasor within 60 days after its signing by the releasor, if the releasor signed the release:
(a) Within 30 days after the event that initially caused his or her injury; and
(b) Without the assistance or guidance of an attorney.
2. To void the release of liability pursuant to subsection 1, the releasor shall:
(a) Sign a written notice disclosing the election of the releasor to void the release; and
(b) Within 10 days after signing the notice
(1) Send the original notice or a signed copy of the notice to the releasee; and
(2) Return any consideration paid by the releasee.
3. A release of liability is void on the date that the notice and any consideration described in
subsection 2 are received by the releasee.
4. As used in this section:
(a) “Personal injury” means any mental or physical injury. The term does not include property
damage.
(b) “Release of liability” means an agreement executed between a releasor and releasee.
(c) “Releasee” means a party who is being released by the releasor from any claim described in
subsection 1.